Use of your personal data

Whenever you visit our website, we collect and process some of your personal data as follows:

  • If you use our contact form, we collect your name, the name of your organisation and your e-mail address, for the sole purpose of dealing with your request.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address, for the sole purpose of sending it to you upon publication, or sending you any related information such as a change in format, frequency or address. You can unsubscribe at any time, either by using the contact form on this site or by clicking on the corresponding link at the bottom of each newsletter.
  • If you leave a comment on our blog, we collect your IP address and your e-mail address, for the sole purpose of identifying the origin of the message and ensuring the security of the service. Comments are moderated before publication.

We handle these data in compliance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We undertake all the necessary technical and organisational steps to protect these data against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure.

Under no circumstances will we share personal data to third parties, unless we are requested to do so to comply with a court order or law enforcement authorities request.

Navixia.com uses Google Analytics, an internet site analysis service which makes it possible, by using cookies, to evaluate your use of the website. The data thus generated will be stored by Google on a number of distributed servers outside Switzerland and may be shared to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or when such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Navixia makes no use of Google's sales or marketing tools connected to Google Analytics. If you wish to deactivate Google Analytics, you may do so at any time by installing an optional browser add-on.

For any question related to our processing of your personal data or to access to any personal data held about you by Navixia, you can send a formal request by regular mail along with a proof of identity (copy of official identification document with a photo mentioning your date & place of birth) and your contact details (phone number and e-mail) to Navixia SA, 1 Route du Bois, CH-1024 Ecublens. Navixia may refuse, restrict or defer the provision of personal data if fulfilling the request will adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.